The Coronavirus (COVID-19) privacy notice is to explain and provide you with information on how we collect and hold information about you in relation to the unprecedented challenges we face as a result of the Coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19). You can view the general Bradford Theatres Privacy Policy which contains more information on how we collect, use and protect personal data generally, as well as your rights as a data subject.

What information do we collect and how will we use it?

Bradford Theatres/Bradford Council is collecting and processing your personal information in response to the NHS Test and Trace. This will assist Bradford Theatres/Bradford Council to effectively fulfil our functions to safeguard public safety, in risk of harm or emergency situations and support Public Health England to minimise the transmission of COVID-19. In order to best respond and help coordinate the community response for COVID-19 it is necessary to hold basic details about you including your name, address, telephone number and email address. We will also store the date of your visit to our venues, arrival time and, where possible, departure time. Such information will be limited to what is proportionate and necessary, taking into account the latest guidance issued by the government and health professionals, in order to manage and contain the virus. All personal information will be processed in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation (GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018).

Whose personal data is being collected and why?

In order to support NHS Test and Trace to help minimise the transmission of COVID-19 it is necessary to collect your contact details when visiting Bradford Theatres’ venues. This will include your name and a contact address (which can be a telephone number, email address or postal address) and the time and date of your visit to the premises.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis for processing your data is that it is in the public interest for us to deal with the outbreak of COVID-19. The General Data Protection Regulation requires specific conditions to be met to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful. These relevant conditions include but are not limited to the following:

  • Article 6(1)(d) GDPR - processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Article 6(1)(e) GDPR – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Who is processing your data?

Bradford Theatres/Council, Public Health England and NHS Test and Trace will only receive your personal data where required to minimise the transmission of COVID-19. 

Storing your information

We will only keep your information for as long as it necessary, taking into account Government advice and the on-going risk presented by Coronavirus. As a minimum the information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept for the duration of the COVID-19 response.

How long will my personal data be retained for? 

In accordance with NHS requirements, Bradford Theatres/Council will hold your data for NHS Test and Trace purposes for 21 days, which will start from the date of your visit to one of the Bradford Theatres’ venues, after which it will be securely destroyed.

Who will your information be shared with?

We will only share your information with Public Health England and NHS Test and Trace, and only where this is required to assist in containing the spread of COVID-19. We will not share your information with anyone else unless required to do so by law